Water Quality

North Bend School District is required by the Oregon Health Authority Safe Drinking Water Program to test Hillcrest Elementary, North Bay Elementary, North Bend Middle School and North Bend High Schools for elevated levels of lead in the water.

Water samples have been taken from all faucets that might be used for food preparation or drinking water.  District-wide a total of 410 locations have been tested as of December 31, 2016. Below are the results of the water tests we have received to date for each school in the district.  If an elevated level was determined, it is highlighted and the action taken is noted to the right.  The district will continue to test sites as needed to insure the safety of our students, staff and community members.  As always, the North Bend School District wishes to keep our students, staff and community as safe as possible.

Hillcrest Elementary - Lab Report
Hillcrest Elementary - Test Summary

North Bay Elementary - Lab Report
North Bay Elementary
- Test Summary

North Bend Middle School - Lab Report
North Bend Middle School
- Test Summary

North Bend High School - Lab Report
North Bend High School - Test Summary

The water source for all North Bend Schools is from:
Coos Bay/North Bend Water Board

What if the level was too high?

The EPA Action level for lead in schools is 20 ppb (parts per billion).  If results indicated elevated levels of lead, depending on the location, the North Bend School District removed the faucet or fountain from service or installed new faucets.  As a temporary measure and where not a health hazard, non-potable warning signs are posted until replacement faucets can be installed and the fixture retested.  A new water test will be performed as soon as possible if a repair/replacement was made.  As results continue to come in, we will update our webpage.

Who do I contact at the district if I have questions?

Mr. Mark Koechel is the person in charge of our water testing.
He can be reached at mkoechel@nbend.k12.or.us

What accredited laboratory was used to test the samples?

Analytical Laboratory Group in Eugene, Oregon

Online Informational Resources

Below are some links that the public might find helpful.  If you believe your child may have been exposed or have health concerns, please contact your physician.

Environmental Protection Agency
Oregon Health Authority
Oregon Health Authority Health School Facilities